Michael Sheen

Michael Sheen

Height: 5 ft 11
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Hazel
Training:

RADA - Winner of the SWET/Laurence Olivier Bursary

US Representation: Toni Howard - ICM, LA

Tammy Rosen - Sanders Armstrong Caserta Managemnent, LA

Skills:

AWARDS

Nomination BEST ACTOR - MASTERS OF SEX - Golden Globe Awards 2014

Winner BEST DIRECTOR - THE PASSION - TMA Awards

Winner BEST ACTOR - FROST/NIXON - Evening Standard Films Awards 

Winner BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - THE QUEEN

  Los Angeles Film Critics Association

  Toronto Film Critics Association 

  New York Critics Online

  Nominated BAFTA FIlm Awards 

Winner BEST ACTOR -FANTABULOSA - Royal Television Society

          Nominated BAFTA Televsion Awards 

Winner BEST ACTOR - CALIGULA

  Evening Standard Theatre Awards

  The Critics' Cirlce Theatre Awards 

  Nominated Olivier Theatre Awards

Michael has aslo been nominated for a Best Lead Actor Emmy Award for THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP and a further three Best Actor Olivier Theatre Awards for FROST/NIXON, LOOK BACK IN ANGER & AMADEUS.

 

   

FILM DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (White Rabbit - Voice) James Bobin Walt Disney Pictures
OPPENHEIMER STRATEGIES Joseph Cedar Fábrica de Cine/Lightstream Pictures/Oppenheimer Strategies
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (William Boldwood) Thomas Vinterberg BBC/DNA/Fox Searchlight Productions
KILL THE MESSENGER (Fred Weil) Michael Cuesta Bluegrass Films/The Combine
THE GOSPEL OF US (The Teacher) Dave McKean Film Agency for Wales/National Theatre Wales
THE ADVENTURER - THE CURSE OF THE MIDAS BOX (Lead) Jonathan Newman Entertainment Motion Pictures/Arcadia Motion Pictures
RESISTANCE (Supporting) Amit Gupta Big Rich Films
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN PART 2 (Aro) Bill Condon Summit Entertainment
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN PART 1 (Aro) Bill Condon Summit Entertainment
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Supporting) Woody Allen Gravier Productions
JESUS HENRY CHRIST (Lead) Dennis Lee Hopscotch Films
TINKER BELL & THE GREAT FAIRY RESCUE (Dr Griffiths - Voice) Bradley Raymond Disney Toon Studios
BEAUTIFUL BOY (Lead) Shawn Ku Firstpoint/Braeburn/Goldrush
TRON 2 ( Supporting) Joseph Kosinski Walt Disney Pictures
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (White Rabbit - Voice) Tim Burton Walt Disney Pictures
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: NEW MOON (Supporting) Chris Weitz Temple Hill Entertianment/Maverick Films
UNTHINKABLE (Lead) Gregor Jordan Lleju Productions/Sidney Kimmel Entertainment
THE DAMNED UNITED (Brian Clough - Lead) Tom Hooper Sony Pictures
UNDERWORLD: RISE OF THE LYCANS (Lead) Patrick Tatopoulos Sketch Films/Lakeshore Entertainment
FROST/NIXON (David Frost - Lead) Ron Howard Universal Pictures
THE MUSIC WITHIN (Co-lead) Steven Sawalich Articulus/Quorom Entertainment
BLOOD DIAMOND (Supporting) Ed Zwick Warner Bros
THE QUEEN (Tony Blair - Co-lead) Stephen Frears Pathe Films/Granada
DEAD LONG ENOUGH (Harry Jones) Tommy Collins Boda/Grand Pictures/Green Park Films
THE BANKER (Lead) Hattie Dalton Memory Box Films Ltd.
LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN'S APOCOLYPSE (Jeremy) Steve Bendelack Universal/FilmFour/Tiger Aspect
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Priest) Ridley Scott 20th Century/Scott Free Productions
LAWS OF ATTRACTION (Thorne - lead) Peter Howitt Deep Rivers Productions
BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS ( Miles) Stephen Fry The Film Consortium
UNDERWORLD (Lucian) Len Wiseman Lakeshore Entertainment
TIMELINE ( Lord Oliver ) Richard Donner Paramount
HEARTLANDS (Colin - Lead) Damien ODonnell DNA Films/Miramax
THE FOUR FEATHERS (Trench) Shekhar Kapur Paramount Pictures/Miramax
WILDE ( Robert Ross) Brian Gilbert BBC/Capitol Films
OTHELLO ( Ludovico) Oliver Parker Castlerock/Dakota Films
MARY REILLY (Bradshaw) Stephen Frears NFH Productions/Tristar Pictures
 
TELEVISION DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
THE SPOILS OF BABYLON (Chet Hainer - 2 episodes) Matt Pedmont Funny Or Die
MASTERS OF SEX (Masters - Lead) John Madden Showtime USA
(Nominated BEST LEAD ACTOR in a Television Series Drama GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 2014)
THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP (Tony Blair - Lead) Richard Longcraine HBO/BBC
(Nominated LEAD ACTOR in a Miniseries or a TV Movie EMMY AWARDS 2010)
30 ROCK (Wesley - Guest Lead, 4 episodes) Various NBC
FANTABULOSA (Kenneth Williams - Lead) Andy De Emmony BBC 4
(WINNER BEST ACTOR Royal Television Society Awards 2007 and Nomimated BEST ACTOR BAFTA 2007)
H.G WELLS - A LIFE IN PICTURES (Lead) James Kent Wall to Wall
NERO (Nero) Nick Murphy BBC 1
DIRTY FILTHY LOVE (Lead) Adrian Shergold Granada
(Nominated BEST ACTOR BAFTA Television Awards 2006 and Nominated BEST ACTOR Award Royal Television Society Awards 2004)
THE DEAL (Tony Blair) Stephen Frears Channel 4
MAIGRET (Philippe) John Strickland Granada TV
GALLOWGLASS (Lead - 3 part serial) Tim Fywell BBC TV
IN SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES Simon Massey Granada TV
 
THEATRE DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
HAMLET (Hamlet) Ian Rickson Young Vic Theatre
THE PASSION (Jesus) Michael Sheen/Bill Mitchell The National Theatre of Wales
(WINNER BEST DIRECTOR TMA Awards 2011)
FROST/NIXON (David Frost) Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse/West End/New York
(Nominated BEST ACTOR Olivier Awards 2007 and BEST ACTOR Evening Standard Awards 2006)
THE UN INSPECTOR (Carson - Lead) David Farr The National Theatre
CALIGULA (Caligula) Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse
(WINNER BEST ACTOR Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2003, WINNER BEST ACTOR The Critics' Circle Awards 2003 and Nominated BEST ACTOR Oliver Awards 2004)
LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Jimmy Porter) Greg Hersov The National Theatre
(Nominated BEST ACTOR Evening Standard Awards 1999 and Nominated BEST ACTOR OLIVIER AWARDS 1998)
AMADEUS (Mozart) Peter Hall London/Los Angeles/New York
(Nominated BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR OLIVIER AWARDS 1998 and Nominated for MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR, Outer Critics Circle Award)
HENRY V (Henry V) Ron Daniels RSC
(Nominated for the Ian Charleston Award)
THE HOMECOMING (Lenny) Roger Michell RNT
ENDS OF THE EARTH (Daniel) Andrei Serban RNT
THE DRESSER (Norman) Michael Sheen Drum Theatre, Plymouth
THE SEAGULL (Konstantin) Robert Strurer Tour
LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Jimmy Porter) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange Theatre
CHARLEY'S AUNT (Lord Rancourt Babberly) Emil Wolk Royal Exchange Theatre
LIVRE DE SPENCER (Spencer Gaveston) Luis Pasqual Theatre National de L'Odeon, Paris
PEER GYNT (Peer Gynt) Yukio Ninagawa Oslo/Tokyo/London
ION (Ion (workshop)) Nick Wright RNT Studio
MOONLIGHT (Fred) David Levaux Almeida Theatre
DON'T FOOL WITH LOVE (Perdican) Declan Donnellan Cheek By Jowl/Donmar
(Nominated for the Ian Charleson Award)
ROMEO AND JULIET (Romeo) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange and Tour
(Nominated BEST ACTOR, Manchester Evening News Award)
NEON GRAVY (Workshop) James McDonald RNT Studio
WHEN SHE DANCED (Alexandros Eliopolos) Robert Ackerman Globe Theatre, West End.