Michael Sheen

Michael Sheen

Height: 5 ft 11
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Hazel
Training:

RADA - Winner of the SWET/Laurence Olivier Bursary

US Representation: Toni Howard - ICM, LA

Tammy Rosen - Sanders Armstrong Caserta Managemnent, LA

Skills:

AWARDS

Nomination BEST ACTOR - MASTERS OF SEX - Golden Globe Awards 2014

Winner BEST DIRECTOR - THE PASSION - TMA Awards

Winner BEST ACTOR - FROST/NIXON - Evening Standard Films Awards 

Winner BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - THE QUEEN

  Los Angeles Film Critics Association

  Toronto Film Critics Association 

  New York Critics Online

  Nominated BAFTA FIlm Awards 

Winner BEST ACTOR -FANTABULOSA - Royal Television Society

          Nominated BAFTA Televsion Awards 

Winner BEST ACTOR - CALIGULA

  Evening Standard Theatre Awards

  The Critics' Cirlce Theatre Awards 

  Nominated Olivier Theatre Awards

Michael has aslo been nominated for a Best Lead Actor Emmy Award for THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP and a further three Best Actor Olivier Theatre Awards for FROST/NIXON, LOOK BACK IN ANGER & AMADEUS.

 

   

FILM DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
FAR FROM THE MADING CROWD (William Boldwood) d. Thomas Vinterberg
KILL THE MESSENGER d. Michael Cuesta
THE GOSPEL OF US (The Teacher) d. Dave McKean
MARIAH MUNDI AND THE MIDAS BOX (Lead) Jonathan Newman
RESISTANCE (Supporting) Amit Gupta
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN PART 2 Bill Condon
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN PART 1 Bill Condon
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Supporting) Woody Allen
JESUS HENRY CHRIST (Lead) d. Dennis Lee
TINKER BELL & THE GREAT FAIRY RESCUE (Dr Griffiths - Voice) d. Bradley Raymond
BEAUTIFUL BOY (Lead) d. Shawn Ku
TRON 2 ( Supporting) d. Joseph Kosinski
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (White Rabbit - Voice) d. Tim Burton
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: NEW MOON (Suporting) d. Chris Weitz
UNTHINKABLE (Lead) d. Gregor Jordan
THE DAMNED UNITED (Brian Clough - Lead) d. Tom Hooper
UNDERWORLD: RISE OF THE LYCANS (Lead) d. Patrick Tatopoulos
FROST / NIXON (David Frost - Lead) d. Ron Howard
THE MUSIC WITHIN (Co-lead) d. Steven Sawalich
BLOOD DIAMOND (Supporting) d. Ed Zwick
THE QUEEN ( Tony Blair - Co-lead) d. Stephen Frears
DEAD LONG ENOUGH d. Tommy Collins
THE BANKER ( Lead) d. Hattie Dalton
ROYSTON VASEY - THE MOTION PICTURE d. Steve Bendelack
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Priest) d. Ridley Scott
LAWS OF ATTRACTION (Thorne - lead ) d. Peter Howitt
BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS ( Miles) d. Stephen Fry
UNDERWORLD ( Lucian) d. Len Wiseman
TIMELINE ( Lord Oliver ) d. Richard Donner
HEARTLANDS (Colin - Lead) d. Damien ODonnell
THE FOUR FEATHERS (Trench) d. Shekhar Kapur
WILDE ( Robert Ross) d. Brian Gilbert
OTHELLO ( Ludovico) d. Oliver Parker
MARY REILLY (Bradshaw) d. Stephen Frears
 
TELEVISION DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
THE SPOILS OF BABYLON (Chet Hainer - 2 Eps) d. Matt Piedmont Funny or Die
MASTERS OF SEX (Masters) d. John Madden Showtime USA
THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP (Tony Blair - lead) d. Richard Longcraine HBO/BBC
FANTABULOSA (Kenneth Williams - Lead) d. Andy De Emmony BBC 4
H.G WELLS - A LIFE IN PICTURES d.James Kent Wall to Wall
NERO (Nero) d. Nick Murphy BBC 1
DIRTY FILTHY LOVE (Lead) d. Adrian Shergold Granada TV
THE DEAL (Tony Blair) d. Stephen Frears Channel 4
MAIGRET d. John Strickland Granada TV
GALLOWGLASS ( lead, 3 part serial ) d. Tim Fywell BBC TV
IN SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES d. Simon Massey Granada TV
 
THEATRE DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
HAMLET (Hamlet) Ian Rickson Young Vic Theatre
FROST / NIXON ( David Frost) d. Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse / West End/
THE UN INSPECTOR (Carson - lead) d. David Farr The National Theatre
CALIGULA (Caligula) d. Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse
LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Jimmy Porter) d. Greg Hersov The National Theatre
AMADEUS ( Mozart) d. Peter Hall London/Los Angeles/New York
HENRY V (Henry V) d. Ron Daniels RSC
THE HOMECOMING (Lenny) d. Roger Michell RNT
ENDS OF THE EARTH ( Daniel ) d. Andrei Serban RNT
THE DRESSER d. Michael Sheen Drum Theatre, Plymouth
THE SEAGULL (Konstantin) d. Robert Strurer Tour
LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Jimmy Porter) d. Greg Hersov Royal Exchange Theatre
CHARLEYS AUNT (Lord Fancourt Babberly) d. Emil Wolk Royal Exchange Theatre
LIVRE DE SPENCER d. Luis Pasqual Theatre National de lOdeon, Paris
PEER GYNT ( Peer Gynt) d. Yukio Ninagawa Oslo/Tokyo/London
ION (Workshop Ion) d. Nick Wright RNT Studio
MOONLIGHT (Fred by Harold Pinter) d. David Leveaux Almeida Theatre
DONT FOOL WITH LOVE (Perdican) d. Declan Donellan Cheek by Jowl/Donmar
ROMEO AND JULIET (Romeo ) d. Greg Hersov Royal Exchange and Tour
NEON GRAVY (Workshop ) d. James McDonald RNT Studio
WHEN SHE DANCED (Alexandros Eliopolos) d. Robert Ackerman Globe Theatre, West End.